There are several species of squirrel, but tree squirrels are the most common nuisance for homeowners because they inhabit attics and garages and cause damage. They often gnaw on the exterior and interior walls, timbers, cables, and electric wiring. They have been known to short out electric power transformers due to their activities around power lines. Squirrels are typically discovered because they make a lot of noise in the area they inhabit. The gray squirrel is the most common structure-infesting squirrel species.
Squirrels are abundant in the wild because their numbers far exceed the number of predators. The large population and decreasing natural habitat due to construction in many areas cause them to seek shelter in houses. The chilly months of fall and winter cause squirrels to seek the warmth that is found in attics.
After trapping and relocating the squirrels you can seal the openings with 1/4" mesh hardware cloth or metal flashing. Look for all possible entry points. If you are not handy with tools, many wildlife control companies will seal entry points with a year's guarantee.
Squirrel Exclusion Products
There are several exclusion product that we recommend. Use a copper mesh wool or Xcluder Fill Fabric to stuff into holes and bigger openings. For smaller openings, use Foams in an aerosol form such as Pur Black NF Foam. It fills and seals voids.
Using Bobbex-R Animal Repellent repels Squirrels and other small animals (chipmunks, groundhogs, and voles). It repels them by taste and smell aversion. It is made of natural ingredients and benefits plants as well. It comes in a ready-to-use formula and concentrated formula.
he typical habitat for the Flying Squirrel is inside tree cavities in hardwoods. Smaller than the gray squirrel, they enter the tiniest of cracks and holes. The flying squirrels are about 9 inches long, which includes a 3-4 inch tail and weigh about 3 ounces as an adult. They have a dense, soft brown fur, white belly. The flying squirrels don't really fly but glide into attics from trees. They glide using a thin skin that extends out from the sides of the body and connects the front and hind legs as shown in the above picture. In "flying," the squirrels leap spread-eagled and use their outstretched gliding membranes for gliding and their bushy tails for guidance. Glides of 60 meters (almost 200 feet) or more have been recorded of the Flying Squirrels
Fly squirrels are nocturnal with their major activity at night. They are known to make plenty of noise during the night. Can by commonly heard, making a great deal of noise at night between sunset and sunrise. They may be heard landing on the roof or the sides of the house.
Flying Squirrels can enter the attics through the eaves and soffits thru small cracks. These squirrels may easily enter the space between the roof top and facia board, chewing the area for a wider entry point.
Gray Squirrels are about 18 inches long, including their 9-inch tails. They are larger than the flying squirrels. Gray Squirrels weigh about 1-1.5 lbs. as an adult. Their coloration is usually gray, salt and pepper, but can have tan hairs in the fur as well with white bellies. The winter coat is grey above with a white underside; the summer coat is shorter, sleeker and brownish grey above. Red squirrels have red/brown upper parts in summer but may show some grey on the back in winter, leading to some confusion. Red squirrels are smaller, lighter, have ear tufts, prominent in the winter coat and brown on the legs and tail.
Natural habitats for Gray Squirrels are wooded areas in tree cavities, and they can be found near hardwoods like oaks and hickory trees. These squirrels will construct feeding shelters out of leafs.
More Gray Squirrel Features
The American red squirrel is smaller than the flying or gray squirrel. It has a deep red color with a whitish underbelly and a distinctive white ring around its eyes. Their tails are not as bushy as other tree squirrels, and the color varies from red-brown to yellow-gray. They measure about 6 inches with a tail length of about 3-6 inches. Sometimes Red squirrels and Gray squirrels can look similar, even with their color variations. Red squirrels have ear tufts, while gray squirrels do not have ear tufts.
The Red squirrel has a notable screech, chirp or growl, they are very vocal. They range across USA and Canada, from the Rocky to the Appalachian mountains and from Arizona to Georgia. They are active during the day and feed on nuts, seeds, conifer cones, but will also feed on fruits, birds'eggs, and nestling birds. They will defend their territories more so than other squirrels. They do not hibernate but will seek shelter during adverse weather conditions. Just before winter, they hoard food in nests, burrows and tree cavities. They mate during the spring months and fall months.
The thirteen-lined squirrel is a another common pest found around lawns and foundations. They prefer grassy areas and hibernate during the winter months. They can damage newly planted seed, and pull up wheat, oats, and barley. They eat mice and insects. They make burrows, but are poor climbers. They are commonly distributed among the midwest, from northern Texas to parts of Canada.